menu icon Table Of Contents

3. Contacting the College

Staff 2017

College Leadership Team

PRINCIPAL: Mr Christopher Comerford, BTh, B.A., Dip.Ed., M.Ed. (Curriculum & Leadership), M.Theol.
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL: Mrs Catherine Byrnes, B.Ed., Dip.Teach., M.Cath.Leadership
LEADER OF CATECHESIS: Mrs Fiona Fennamore, B.Ed., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed., M.A.Theology
LEADER OF EVANGELISATION: Mrs Annette Reen, B.A., Grad.Dip. (Teaching)
LEADER OF CURRICULUM: Mrs Nadine Connolly, B.A., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed.
LEADER OF PEDAGOGY: Mr Christopher Mason, B.A., Grad.Dip.Ed.
COORDINATOR OF ADMINISTRATION: Mr Michael Campbell, B.Sc., B.Teach. Grad.Cert. (Phy), Grad.Cert.(RE)
COLLEGE MANAGER: Mrs Vicky Fitness, B.Mangt & Prof Stud, M.I.P.A., M.A.I.C.D
COLLEGE CHAPLAIN: Fr Paul Pidcock, S.M., M.Theol.

Leaders of Learning

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION:  Mrs Fiona Fennamore, B.Ed., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed., M.A.Theology
ENGLISH:  Mrs Claire Ritchie, B.Arts.,Dip.Ed.
MATHEMATICS:  Mr Bradley Ryall, B.Mathematics & Finance, Grad.Dip. (Maths, HSIE), Cert. (Theology), MLMEd.
SCIENCE:  Mr Ian Judd, B.Sc. (Agriculture)
H.S.I.E.:  Mr Matthew Bailey, B.Ed. Health & Phys.Ed, (Geography)
T.A.S.:  Mr David Maslen, B.Ed.
CREATIVE ARTS:  Mr Mark Finlayson, B.Ed.
PD/H/PE:  Mr Scott Whitby, B.Ed. (PE, RE)
VET:  Mr Dean Bressan, B.Technology Ed., M.Ed. (Leadership & Management)

Areas of Responsibility

AGRICULTURE:  Mr Michele Melino, Dip.App.Sc.,Dip.Ed.,Cert.(RE)
BUILDING FUND:  Mrs Tammie Creary
COMPUTER SYSTEMS MANAGER:  Mr Paul Somerville, B.Ed.
SCHOOL COUNSELLOR:  Miss Christina Salomon, M.Ed. (Guidance and Counselling),B.Sci. (Psychology)
CURRICULUM EXTENSION COORDINATOR:  Mrs Danielle Lovatt, Dip Creat.Arts, B.Ed. (Visual Arts)
DIGITAL IMAGING:  Mr Mark Finlayson, B.Ed.
INDIGENOUS LIAISON PERSON:  Ms Bronwyn King
LANGUAGES:  Mrs Michelle Went, B.Ed. (Humanities)
LIBRARY:  Ms Catherine Graham-Smith, B.A., Dip.Ed.
LITERACY & NUMERACY:  TBA
MUSIC:  Mr Thomas Gahan, B.Mus., B.Theol., Dip.Ed.
SNAZZI UNIT FACILITATOR: Ms Jane Munro/Mr Mark Finlayson
LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER:  Mrs Rebecca Tibbey, B.A.Sci.,Grad.Dip.Ed.,M.Ed. (Special English)
SPORT:  Mr Brian Battese, Dip.Teach. Phy.Ed., Sci.
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION:  Mr Dean Bressan, B.Technology Ed., M.Ed. (Leadership & Management)
VOCATIONAL PATHWAYS:  Mr Dean Bressan. B.Technology Ed., M.Ed. (Leadership & Management)

Subject Areas

Mr Simon Andrews, B.Human Movement Science,B.Ed.
Mr Jake Avila, B.A., Grad.Dip.Ed. (English) (on leave)
Mr Matthew Bailey, B.Ed. Health & Phys.Ed, (Geography)
Mr Brian Battese, Dip.Teach. Phy.Ed., Sci.
Mr Kevin Bell, B.Sc., B.Theol., Dip.Ed. M.Ed.
Mr Dean Bressan, B.Technology Ed., M.Ed. (Leadership & Management)
Mr Matthew Brown, Grad.Cert. (Theo), B.Ed., Dip.Teach. (RE)
Mrs Catherine Byrnes, B.Ed., Dip.Teach., M.Cath.Leadership
Ms Pauline Cain, B.A., Dip.Ed., M.Ed. Admin.
Ms Summa Callaghan, B.Teach., B.Health & Phys.Ed.
Mr Michael Campbell, B.Sc., B.Teach. Grad.Cert. (Phy), Grad.Cert.(RE)
Mrs Rosaleen Colles, B.Ed., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed.
Mrs Amy Colman, B. Visual Arts; Grad Dip Ed
Mr Christopher Comerford, BTh, B.A., Dip.Ed., M.Ed. (Curriculum & Leadership)
Mrs Nadine Connolly, B.A., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed.
Mr Vincent Cross, B.Ed.
Mrs Alyssa Dwyer, B.A., Grad.Dip.Ed.
Mr Ross Emerson, B.A., Dip.Ed.
Mrs Fiona Fennamore, B.Ed., Grad.Dip.Rel.Ed., M.A.Theology
Mr Mark Finlayson, B.Ed.
Mrs Judith Fitzhenry, B.Ec., Dip.Ed. Cert. (RE)
Mr Thomas Gahan, B.Mus., B.Theol., Dip.Ed.
Mr Ruben Garcia, B.Science/Ed.
Mrs Bronwyn Gorman, B.Arts, Grad.Dip.Ed. (English), Cert.Theol., B.Bus. (Psychology)
Ms Catherine Graham-Smith, B.A., Dip.Ed.
Ms Annabelle Green, B.Comm Theatre/Media, B.Ed. (Secondary), Adv.Dip (TESOL)
Mr Kim Haldenby, Dip.Teach., Cert. (RE)
Mrs Erin Harrington, B.A. B.Ed.
Mrs Nicole Hetherington, B.Ed. (Human Movement), Cert. (RE)
Mr Matthew Irvin, B.Ed.
Peter Jeffery, B Ed (Technology & Applied Studies)
Mr Nicholas Jones, B.Ed. (Human Movement and Health)
Mr Ian Judd, B.Sc. (Agriculture)
Mr Luc Larcher, B.Applied Science, Grad.Dip.Ed. (Science)
Miss Samantha Larnach, B. Dance Ed.
Mrs Danielle Lovatt, Dip.Creat.Arts, B.Ed. (Visual Arts)
Ms Jodie Lynch, B.A., Dip.Ed.
Mr Bernard MacDonald, Dip.Phy.Ed.
Mr Bernie Maginnity, B.Soc.Sc., B.Ed.,Cert. (RE)
Mr David Maslen, B.Ed.
Mr Christopher Mason, B.A., Grad.Dip.Ed.
Mr Peter McAnelly, Dip.Teach., Cert. (RE) B.Ed. (Rel.Ed.)
Mr Michele Melino, Dip. App.Sc., Dip.Ed., Cert. (RE)
Ms Jane Munro, B.A., Grad.Dip.Ed. (English)
Ms Alisha Murphy, B.A./B.Law,Dip.Ed.
Ms Toni Pacey, B.Sc, Grad.Dip.Ed,PhD.
Mrs Merrilyn Pavez, Dip.Teach. B.Ed.
Mrs Tanya Pearson, B.Health Science, Grad.Dip.Ed. (Science)
Ms Melissa Rainbird, B.Sc. Hons., Dip.Ed.
Mrs Annette Reen, B.A., Grad.Dip. (Teaching), Cert. (RE)
Mrs Claire Ritchie, B.Arts.,Dip.Ed.
Mr Todd Robinson, B.Contemporary Music., B.Ed. (Secondary)
Mr Bradley Ryall, B.Mathematics & Finance, Grad.Dip. (Maths, HSIE) Cert. (Theology), MLMEd.
Mr Craig Saad, B. Health Science (PDHPE), B.Ed
Mr Paul Somerville, Grad.Dip.Comp.Sci.
Mr Matthew Steel, B.Sc Zoology (Hon), Cert in Ed (Maths)
Mr Ben Taylor, B.A. (Music), Grad.Dip.Ed.
Mrs Rebecca Tibbey, B.A.Sci.,Grad.Dip.Ed.,M.Ed. (Special English)
Mrs Michelle Went, B.Ed. (Humanities)
Mr Scott Whitby, B.Ed. (PE, RE)
Miss Stevie Whitton, BEd (Secondary) First Class Honours
Mrs Michelle Wright, B.Ed. (Humanities)

Support Staff

MANAGER – SUPPORT SERVICES: Mrs Vicky Fitness
PRINCIPAL’S SECRETARY: Mrs Debbie Melino
TEACHERS’ SECRETARY: Mrs Pam O’Sullivan
COLLEGE SECRETARIES: Mrs Tammie Creary, Mrs Sharon Robotham
STUDENT SERVICES SECRETARIES: Mrs Jaimie Alvos
COLLEGE MANAGER’S ASSISTANT: Mrs Pauline Sauer (on leave) / Ms Carolyn Hope
AGRICULTURE ASSISTANT: Mr Craig Fowler
CREATIVE ARTS ASSISTANT: Mr David Herington
FOOD TECHNOLOGY/TEXTILES ASSISTANT: Mrs Joanne Collis
INDIGENOUS LIAISON OFFICER: Ms Bronwyn King
LAPTOP SUPPORT CENTRE: Ms Sue Buss
LIBRARY ASSISTANT: Mrs Kelly Roff (on leave Term 1) & Mrs Helen Koellner
SCIENCE ASSISTANT: Mrs Leigh Tickner
TAS ASSISTANT: Mr Denis Bressan
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT: Mrs Vicki Bugden
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT: Mrs Thea Kennedy
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT: Mr Richard Seymour
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT: Mrs Lynda Watt

House Patrons

BELL: Mr Kevin Bell & Miss Stevie Whitton
CARROLL: Mr Vince Cross & Ms Melissa Rainbird
KENNEDY: Mr Michele Melino & Ms Jane Munro
SEGRIEF: Mr Scott Whitby & Mrs Annette Reen

Catering and House Staff

HOUSE AND CATERING MANAGER: Ms Suellen Irvine
Mrs Vicki Bodley
Mrs Carol Appleby
Mrs Gail Bryant

Maintenance Staff

Mr Darren Magner
Mr Kirk Elliott
Mr Trent Bowler

College Caretaker

(T.B.A.)

Religious Community

SUPERIOR:  Rev Fr Paul Pidcock, S.M.
Br Kevin Jackson, S.M.

ariel view of the college

Aerial view of the college